Pāḷi Pāṭha Sikkhā — Chapter 3, Part 3

Lesson 11

Declension of akkhi - neuter noun ending in “i” (rattādigaṇa)

case singular plural
nom. akkhi akkhī, akkhīni
voc. (bho) akkhi (bhavantāni) akkhī, akkhīni
acc. akkhiṃ akkhī, akkhīni
ins. akkhinā akkhīhi, akkhībhi, akkhihi, akkhibhi
dat/gen. akkhino, akkhissa akkhīnaṃ, akkhinaṃ
abl. akkhinā, akkhismā, akkhimhā akkhīhi, akkhībhi, akkhihi, akkhibhi
loc. akkhismiṃ, akkhimhi akkhīsu, akkhisu
  • The remaining forms are equal to that of aggi (m.):
  • some neuter gender nouns ending in ‘i’:

niggahīta sandhi

  • ñakārādesa sandhi: sandhi in which the ṁ, when followed by ‘h’, ‘e’ and ‘y’, changes into ñ
    • ṁ + h > ñh: evaṃ + hi > evañhi (evañhi vo bhikkhave sikkhitabbaṃ) ṁ + e > ññe (double): paccattaṃ + eva > paccattaññeva (paccattaññeva parinibbissāmi) ṁ + y > ññ: saṃ + yācikāya > saññācikāya (saññācikāya pana bhikkhunā kuṭiṃ kārayamānena)

parassara dīgha sandhi

  • sandhi in which the previous vowel is elided and the following is lengthened (vuddhi) such as: buddha + anussati > buddh + anussati > buddh + ānussati > buddhānussati; yāni + idha > yānīdha (yānīdha bhūtāni samāgatāni); appassuto + ayaṃ > appassutāyaṃ (appassutāyaṃ puriso); saddhā + idha > saddhīdha (saddhīdha vittaṃ purisassa seṭṭhaṃ)

Lesson 12

Declension of the noun mātu (f.; satthādigaṇa)

case singular plural
nom. mātā mātaro
voc. (bhoti) māta, “ (bhotiyo) “
acc. mātaraṃ, (mātuṁ [nrtdpn]) mātaro, mātare
ins/abl. mātuyā, mātyā, mātarā mātūhi, mātūbhi, mātarehi, mātarebhi
dat/gen. mātu, mātuyā, mātyā, mātussa mātūnaṁ, mātānaṁ, mātarānaṁ
loc. mātuyā, mātyā, mātuyaṃ, mātyaṃ, mātari mātūsu, mātaresu
  • mem aid:
    • closely related to pitu
    • pitunā > mātuyā, mātyā
    • extra forms in abl. and loc.
  • note:
    • dhītu / duhitu (daughter) are similarly declined but without the shortened forms mātyā or mātyaṁ

Declension of the noun dhītu / duhitu (f.) (satthādigaṇa)

case singular plural
nom. dhītā dhītaro
voc. (bhoti) dhīta, dhītā (bhotiyo) dhītaro
acc. dhītaraṃ dhītaro
ins. & abl. dhītuyā, dhītarā dhītūhi, ūbhi, dhītarehi, ebhi
dat/gen. dhītu, dhītuyā, dhītussa dhītūnaṁ, dhītarānaṁ, dhītānaṁ
loc. dhītuyā, dhītuyaṃ, dhītari dhītūsu, dhītaresu
  • mem aid:
    • same as mātu, without the mātyā and mātyaṁ forms

      niggahīta sandhi

niggahīta lopa sandhi (sara / vyañjana)

  • sandhi in which the niggahīta is elided, when followed by either a vowel (vidūnaṃ + aggaṃ > vidūna + aggaṃ > vidūnaggaṃ (a remains short due to the saññoga that follows)) or a consonant (ariyasaccānaṃ + dassanaṃ > ariyasaccānadassanaṃ)
  • note:
    • sometimes the object is written in the genitive case: kammassa karaṇaṁ ariyasaccānaṁ dassanaṁ > ariyasaccāna dassanaṁ etaṁ buddhāna(ṁ) sāsanaṁ

niggahīta āgama sandhi

  • sandhi in which a niggahīta is inserted cakkhu + udapādi > cakkhuṃ udapādi sometimes between two letters: ta + sampayuttā > taṃsampayuttā (taṃsampayuttakānañca dhammānaṃ)

  • niggahīta sandhi:

    • lopa
      • sara
      • vyañjana
    • āgama
      • sara
      • vyañjana

Lesson 13

  • when is the suffix -āya used in the purisādigaṇa?
    • when the dative case of the purisādigaṇa has the meaning of “for”, the suffix used is -āya instead of -assa (tassatthāya “for his benefit”), therefore “namo buddhāya” is not in accordance with the pāḷi grammar but is a sanskritization, since the sanskrit grammar allows such use
  • 27 sabbanāmas (pronouns) in Pāḷi (divided into 6 groups):
    • sabba, katara, katama, ubhaya (collection of 2), itara, añña
    • aññatara, aññatama
      • all above are decined as sabba
        • except sabba and ubhaya, the others have ‘i’ form as katarissa
    • pubba, para, apara, dakkhiṇa, uttara, adhara
      • decined as sabba, but with added purisādi forms in m. and nt., nom.pl., abl.sg. and loc.sg. - pubbā, pubbe
    • (from here onwards, no ālapana and each with its own declension)
    • ya (like sabba), ta, eta, ima, amu, kiṃ
    • eka, ubha, dvi, ti, catu
    • tumha, amha

cakārādesa sandhi

  • sandhi in which the syllable ‘ti’ of the prefixes ‘ati-‘, ‘pati-‘ and indeclinable ‘iti’, is substituted by the consonant ‘c’ which is then doubled as ‘cc’ (due to dvebhāvasandhi) pati- (pati + ayo > pac + ayo > paccayo) ati- (ati + antaṃ > ac + antaṃ > accantaṃ) iti (iti + etaṃ > ic + etaṃ > iccetaṃ)

Dakārādi avasesa ādesa sandhi

  • sandhi in which the consonant ‘dh’ changes into ‘d’ (ekamidāhaṃ bhikkhave samayaṁ ⇒ ekamidha + ahaṃ ⇒ ekamidh + ahaṃ ⇒ ekamidh + āhaṃ ⇒ ekamid + āhaṃ ⇒ ekamidāhaṃ)
  • sandhi in which the consonant ‘dh’ changes into ‘h’ when followed by ‘u’ (sādhu dassanamariyānaṃ ⇒ sāhu dassanamariyānaṃ)

Yakārādesa sandhi

  • sandhi in which the vowels ‘e’ and ‘i’ are substituted by ‘y’, when followed by a vowel and a dissimilar vowel respectively ‘e’ + vowel (me + ayaṃ > my + ayaṃ > myāyaṃ [adhigato kho myāyaṃ dhammo]) (note: a becoming ā is a vyañjana sandhi) ‘i’ + dissimilar vowel (paṭisanthāravutti + assa > paṭisaṅthāravuttyassa > paṭisaṅthāravutyassa (tty becomes ty due to another sandhi)
    • according to grammar, when three consonants are together and two of them are similar, the first among them will be elided; this is called byañjana visaṃyoga

Vakārādesa sandhi

  • sandhi in which the vowels ‘o’ and ‘u’, when followed by a vowel, are substituted by ‘v’ ‘o’ + vowel (atha kho assa > atha khvassa) ‘u’ + vowel (anu + eti ⇒ anveti)

Abbha-ajjha ādesa sandhi

  • sandhi in which the prefixes ‘abhi’ and ‘adhi’, when followed by a vowel, are substituted by ‘abbha’ and ‘ajjha’ respectively abhi -> abbha (abhi + okāso -> abbha + okāso -> abbhokāso [pubbassaralopasandhi]) adhi -> ajjha (adhi + agama -> ajjha + agamā -> ajjhagamā)

Lesson 14

  • why the verb labhati is with a short a, while the noun lābha is with a long ā?: because the noun is constructed by adding the vikaraṇapaccaya ṇa as so: labh + (ṇ)a > lābha (noun) labh + a + ti > labhati (verb)
  • -tha (suffix) (tattha, yattha, kattha, kuttha, sabbattha, ettha [eta+tha]): suffix added to pronouns with locative meaning, sometimes meaning “to” as the goal of motion; the word becomes a nipāta
  • 5 types of nāma (nouns)
    • nāmanāma (proper nouns)
    • sabbanāma (pronouns)
    • samāsanāma (compound nouns): constructed by combining two nouns
    • taddhitanāma (secondary derivatives): constructed by adding a suffix to a noun
    • kitakanāma (primary derivative): constructed by adding a suffix to a root (tbc)
  • divādigaṇa verbs may have active or passive meaning such as nassati or muccati; since the vikaraṇa paccaya used in both meanings is ya

vyañjana sandhi

  • lopāgama sandhi: sandhi in which the vowel ‘o’ is elided, and ‘a’ is inserted when followed by a consonant so + ve = sa ve ([sa ve kāsāvamarahati])
  • o ādesa sandhi: sandhi in which the prefix ava- is substituted by the vowel ‘o’ when followed by a consonant (ava + sānaṃ ⇒ o + sānaṃ ⇒ osānaṃ; the same occurs to okāso, otarati, and oruhati)
  • paṭi ādesa sandhi: sandhi in which the prefix pati- changes into paṭi- when followed by a vowel or a consonant (paṭaggi dātabbo [pati + aggi ⇒ paṭi + aggi])
  • dīgha sandhi: sandhi in which a vowel is lengthened when followed by a consonant; this mostly happens in gāthās (evaṃ gāme munī care [muni + care])
  • rassa sandhi: sandhi in which a vowel is shortened when followed by a consonant; this mostly happens in gāthās (puggalā dhammadasā > puggala dhammadasā)
  • asadisa dvebhāva sandhi: when an aspirated consonant is duplicated, its unaspirated counterpart is augmented (paṭhama + jhāna > paṭhamajjhānaṃ)

Lesson 15

Asavaṇṇādesasandhi

  • sandhi in which the vowels i / ī is substituted by e, and the vowels u / ū are substituted by o; these substitutions happen only when the dissimilar previous vowel is elided (upa + ikkhati = upekkhati) (yathā udake ⇒ yath_ + odake ⇒ yathodake)
  • the vowels e and o do not have another vowel with similar sound so they are called asavaṇṇa

Sandhi chart

  • sarasandhi
    • lopa
      • pubba sara lopa (s + s > _ + s) (loka + aggo ⇒ lok_ + aggo = lokaggo)
      • para sara lopa (s + ≠s > s + _) (cattāro + ime = cattārome)
    • ādesa
      • asavaṇṇādesa (≠s + i / ī > e | ≠s + u / ū > o) (upekkhati) (yathodake)
      • cakārādesa (pati / ati / iti > c > cc [dvebhāva]) (paccayo) (accantaṁ) (iccetaṁ)
      • dakārādi avasesa ādesa (dh + s > d | dh + s > h) (ekamidāhaṃ) (sāhu) (sugato)
      • yakārādesa (e + s > y | i + ≠s > y) (tyāhaṃ) (vutyassa)
      • vakārādesa (o / u + s > v + s) (khvassa) (anveti)
      • abbha-/ajjha-ādesa (abhi + s > abbha | adhi + s > ajjha) (abbhokāso) (ajjhagamā)
      • mem aid: following the alphabet: e and o (from the vowels), ca, da, ya, va, abhi/adhi
    • dīgha
      • pubba sara dīgha (s + s > vu + _) (sādhu + iti ⇒ sādhū + _ti ⇒ sādhūti)
      • para sara dīgha (s + s > _ + vu) (buddha + anussati ⇒ buddh_ + ānussati ⇒ buddhānussati)
    • āgama (s + s > s + yvmdntrl + s)
      • yakārāgama (nayidaṃ)
      • vakārāgama (tivaṅgikaṃ)
      • makārāgama (idhamāhu)
      • dakārāgama (udayo)
      • nakārāgama (ito + āyati = ito nāyati)
      • takārāgama (tasmātiha)
      • rakārāgama (nirantaraṃ)
      • lakārāgama (chaḷabhiññā)
        • there is no difference between l and ḷ; in pāḷi ḷ is used in the place of ḍ in sanskrit
    • note:
      • s = sara
      • rs = rasa sara
      • ≠ = dissimilar
      • b = byañjana
      • mp = mahāpāṇa
      • vu = vuddhi
      • vgk = vaggakkhara
      • vgtb = vaggantabyañjana
  • byañjanasandhi
    • lopāgama (o + b > _ + b > a + b) (esa dhammo sanantano)
    • ādesa
      • o ādesa (ava + b > o + b) (okāsa)
      • paṭi ādesa (pati > paṭi) (paṭihaññati)
    • dīgha (s + b > vu + b) (munī care)
    • rassa (s + b > rs + b) (puggala dhammadasā)
    • āgama
      • dvebhāva āgama
        • sadisa dvebhāva (pa + kamati > pakkamati)
        • asadisa dvebhāva (mp + mp > b + mp [kh + kh > kkh]) (paṭhama jhāna > paṭhamajjhāna)
    • note:
      • s = sara
      • rs = rasa sara
      • ≠ = dissimilar
      • b = byañjana
      • mp = mahāpāṇa
      • vu = vuddhi
      • vgk = vaggakkhara
      • vgtb = vaggantabyañjana
  • niggahītasandhi
    • lopa
      • niggahīta lopa sandhi (ṁ + s/b > _ + s/b)
        • followed by sara: (tāsāhaṃ = tāsaṃ + ahaṃ) (here followed by a parassara dīgha sandhi)
        • followed by byañjana: (ariyasaccāna_ dassanaṃ)
      • parassara lopa sandhi (ṁ + s > ṁ + _) (tvaṃ_si)
    • ādesa
      • vaggantādesa (ṁ + vgk > vgtb + vgk) (taṇhaṅkaro = taṇhaṃ + karo)
      • ñakārādesa (ṁ + h/e/y > ñ + h/e/y) (tañhi = taṃ + hi) (paccattaññeva = paccattaṃ + eva) (saññojanaṃ = saṃ + yojanaṃ)
      • makāra ādesa (ṁ + s > m + s) (tamahaṃ = taṃ + ahaṃ)
      • dakāra ādesa (ya/ta/eta + ṁ > ya/ta/eta + d) (etaṃ + avoca = etadavoca)
    • āgama
      • niggahītāgama sandhi (s/b + s/b > s/b + ṁ + s/b) (cakkhu + udapādi > cakkhuṃ udapādi)
    • note:
      • s = sara
      • rs = rasa sara
      • ≠ = dissimilar
      • b = byañjana
      • mp = mahāpāṇa
      • vu = vuddhi
      • vgk = vaggakkhara
      • vgtb = vaggantabyañjana

Lesson 16

Declension of the pronoun ‘sabba’ (applies for katara, katama, ubhaya, itara, añña, aññatara, aññatama [,ya without vocative, and ekacce only in plural])

  • masculine declension

    case singular plural
    nom. sabbo sabbe
    voc. (bho) sabba, sabbā (bhonto) sabbe
    acc. sabbaṃ sabbe
    ins. sabbena sabbehi, sabbebhi
    dat./gen. sabbassa sabbesaṃ, sabbesānaṃ
    abl. sabbasmā, sabbamhā sabbehi, sabbebhi
    loc. sabbasmiṃ, sabbamhi sabbesu
    • note: no sabbā in nom. pl.
  • neuter declension

    case singular plural
    nom. sabbaṃ sabbe (tbc), sabbāni
    voc. (bho) sabba, sabbā (bhavantāni) sabbe, sabbāni
    acc. sabbaṃ sabbe, sabbāni
    • (the remaining as masculine)
  • feminine declension

    case singular plural
    nom. sabbā sabbā, sabbāyo
    voc. (bhoti) sabbe (bhotiyo) sabbā, sabbāyo
    acc. sabbaṃ sabbā, sabbāyo
    ins./abl. sabbāya, sabbassā sabbāhi, sabbābhi
    dat./gen. sabbāya, sabbassā sabbāsaṃ, sabbāsānaṃ
    loc. sabbāya, sabbāyaṃ, sabbassā, sabbassaṃ sabbāsu
    • mem aid: close to kaññā with the added -ss versions
    • note:
      • except for ubhaya (and sabba) (and also ya), the others in this group, in their feminine declensions, instead of katarassā and katarassaṁ, have the forms katarissā and katarissaṁ

Lesson 17

  • kālātipatti vibhatti (conditional mode)
    • kālātipatti vibhatti is used to express:
      • an action that could have happened but didn’t
      • an action that could have happened but was prevented by to another action
      • the action that prevented the main action
      • note:
        • sometimes both actions are expressed by kālātipatti
          • ‘sace so paṭhamavaye pabbajjaṃ alabhissa, arahā abhavissa’
        • sometimes both sattamī and kālātipatti verbs are used in the same sentence
          • ‘sace sukkā dhammā lokaṃ na pāleyyuṃ, sambhedaṃ loko agamissa’
    • verbal terminations of kālātipatti
      • (a)….(i)ssā, (a)….(i)ssa / (a)….(i)ssaṃsu
      • (a)….(i)sse / (a)….(i)ssatha
      • (a)….(i)ssaṃ / (a)….(i)ssāmhā, (a)….(i)ssāmha
      • note:
        • while forming verbs in the kālātipatti vibhatti, as in the case of ajjatanī vibhatti, the vowel ‘a’ is augmented at the beginning of the root and the vowel ‘i’ is augmented at the end of the root
        • long endings ā can become short a

conjugation of the kālātipatti vibhatti of √bhū – to exist

singular plural
abhavissā, bhavissā, abhavissa, bhavissa abhavissaṃsu, bhavissaṃsu
abhavisse, bhavisse abhavissatha, bhavissatha
abhavissaṃ, bhavissaṃ abhavissāmhā, bhavissāmhā, abhavissāmha, bhavissāmha